People Of Mi V James Ian Pokriefka (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation -2- omitted). This “standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich 636, 640-641; 664 NW2d 159 (2003) (cleaned up). Defendant was convicted of malicious destruction of police property under MCL 750.377b, which states: “Any person who shall wilfully and maliciously destroy or injure the personal property of any fire or police department, including the Michigan state police, shall be guilty of a felony.” A conviction of malicious destruction of police property requires proof of the following elements: “the defendant did (1) willfully and maliciously destroy or injure, (2) personal property belonging to the police department.” People v Richardson, 118 Mich App 492, 494; 325 NW2d 419 (1982).