People Of Mi V Anthony Michael Frey (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant next argues OV 2 was improperly assessed five points. “Offense variable 2 is lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used.” MCL 777.32(1). An assessment of five points is warranted when “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Defendant was convicted of felonious assault under MCL 750.82, which requires the use of “a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon . . . .” The jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant carried or possessed a dangerous weapon during the incident even though it acquitted him of felon-in-possession, felony-firearm, and CCW. We find that OV 2 was properly assessed based on the sentencing offense.