People Of Mi V Anthony Michael Frey (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Moreover, if a specific fact or circumstance was relevant to both the acquitted charge and the convicted charge—i.e., if there was an overlap of relevant conduct—then the trial court could consider that fact or circumstance when sentencing on the convicted charge. [Id. at 423-425 (cleaned up).] Defendant first argues OV 1 was improperly assessed 15 points. OV 1 “is aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). An assessment of 15 points is warranted when “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). “Further, OV 1 is an offense-specific variable; therefore, in scoring OV 1, a trial court is limited to considering the sentencing offense alone.” People v Biddles, 316 Mich App 148, 166; 896 NW2d 461 (2016) (cleaned up).