People Of Mi V Anthony Michael Frey (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 777.31(1)(c). “Further, OV 1 is an offense-specific variable; therefore, in scoring OV 1, a trial court is limited to considering the sentencing offense alone.” People v Biddles, 316 Mich App 148, 166; 896 NW2d 461 (2016) (cleaned up). Our Supreme Court defined the “sentencing offense in the context of OVs as the crime of which the defendant has been convicted and for which he or she is being sentenced.” People v Carter, 503 Mich 221, 227; 931 NW2d 566 (2019) (cleaned up). Defendant was convicted of one count of felonious assault under MCL 750.82 (“a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or -6- other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony[.]”) “The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 8; 742 NW2d 610 (2007) (cleaned up).