People Of Mi V Anthony Michael Frey (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 8; 742 NW2d 610 (2007) (cleaned up). By convicting defendant of felonious assault, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant carried or possessed a dangerous weapon during the incident even though it acquitted him of felon-in-possession, felony-firearm, and CCW. We find that OV 1 was properly assessed based on the sentencing offense. Defendant next argues OV 2 was improperly assessed five points. “Offense variable 2 is lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used.” MCL 777.32(1). An assessment of five points is warranted when “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d).