Darrell F Turner V General Motors Llc (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Hazle, 463 Mich at 465-466. The evidence does not raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether discrimination was a motivating factor in defendant’s decision. Id. at 466. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition with respect to plaintiff’s race and age discrimination claims. III. RETALIATION -9- Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his retaliation claim. We disagree. Section 701 of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2701, provides, in relevant part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must establish (1) that he was engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal connection between the