People Of Mi V Jenna Shi (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Effective October 1, 2021, as amended by 2019 PA 113, MCL 712A.2(a)(1) now provides that the family division has exclusive jurisdiction over persons less than 18 years old who committed criminal offenses. As amended by 2019 PA 103, MCL 764.27 now provides that “if during the pendency of a criminal case against a child in a court in this state it is ascertained that the child is less than 18 years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case . . . to the family division.” Finally, as amended by 2019 PA 109, MCL 712A.3(1) was amended to provide that “[i]f during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay . . . to the family division.” However, shortly after the effective date of the above amendments, the Legislature again amended MCL 712A.3(1). Effective November 30, 2021, pursuant to 2021 PA 118, MCL 712A.3(1) now provides: For an offense occurring before October 1, 2021, if during the pendency of a criminal charge against an individual in any other court it is ascertained that the individual was under the age of 17 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the individual resides. For an offense occurring on or after October 1, 2021, if during the pendency of a criminal charge against an individual in any other court it is ascertained that the individual was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the individual resides. The Legislature did not further amend MCL 712A.2 or MCL 764.27. Against this backdrop, on December 8, 2021, defendant moved the criminal division to transfer her case to the family division.