People Of Mi V Jenna Shi (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The “Raise the Age” legislation was intended, in relevant part, to increase the age at which a person is to be tried as an adult from 17 years old to 18 years old. Effective October 1, 2021, as amended by 2019 PA 113, MCL 712A.2(a)(1) now provides that the family division has exclusive jurisdiction over persons less than 18 years old who committed criminal offenses. As amended by 2019 PA 103, MCL 764.27 now provides that “if during the pendency of a criminal case against a child in a court in this state it is ascertained that the child is less than 18 years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case . . . to the family division.” Finally, as amended by 2019 PA 109, MCL 712A.3(1) was amended to provide that “[i]f during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer