358782 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 7.104(A).9 To vest the circuit court with jurisdiction over the appeal, an appellant must file with the clerk of the circuit court the claim of appeal and the filing fee “within the time for taking an appeal.” MCR 7.104(B). MCR 7.119 “governs an appeal to the circuit court from an agency decision where MCL 24.201 et seq. applies.” Under MCR 7.119(B)(1), as relevant to this case, “Judicial review of a final decision or order shall be by filing a claim of appeal in the circuit court within 60 days after the date of mailing of the notice of the agency’s final decision or order.” See also MCL 24.304(1) (“A petition shall be filed in the court within 60 days after the date of mailing notice of the final decision or order of the agency, or if a rehearing before the agency is timely requested, within 60 days after delivery or mailing notice of the decision or order thereon.”). Plaintiffs do not dispute that the time limit for filing an appeal of right in this case was June 1, 2021. Accordingly, the circuit court properly dismissed the June 3, 2021 claim of appeal for lack of jurisdiction.