358782 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] were not final orders under MCR 7.103(A) and plaintiffs had not exhausted their administrative remedies. 3 MCL 339.505(1) provides in relevant part: After an investigation has been conducted, the department may issue an order summarily suspending a license or a certificate of registration issued pursuant to [MCL 339.801 et seq. to MCL 339.2501 et seq.] based on an affidavit by a person familiar with the facts set forth in the affidavit, or, if appropriate, based upon an affidavit on information and belief, that an imminent threat to the public health, safety, and welfare exists. . . . 4 MCL 339.604 of the Occupational Code provides in relevant part: A person who violates 1 or more of the provisions of an article which regulates an occupation or who commits 1 or more of the following shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in section 602: -2- Plaintiffs attempted to seek appellate review5 of the March 29, 2021 final orders in circuit court by attaching the claim of appeal to an e-mail sent by their counsel to the court clerk on April 6, 2021. The e-mail stated: Dear Clerk, Attached please find Mr. Manke’s Petition for Review/Claim of Appeal regarding his licensing matters. Please let me know the easiest way to pay the filing fee. If you need anything else or have any questions, please let me know. Plaintiffs and their counsel received a response to the e-mail from the court clerk approximately three hours later. The response appeared to be a screenshot taken from the circuit court’s website. The response stated: Case initiating documents should be mailed along with the filing fee to the Circuit Court Clerk’s office, 208 N. Shiawassee St, Corunna MI 48817. Please DO NOT email filings that you send through the mail. Filings that require the return of documents should be mailed with a self-addressed stamped envelope to the Circuit Court Clerk’s office, 208 N. Shiawassee St, Corunna MI 48817. Please DO NOT email filings that you send through the mail. Filings over 50 pages shall be mailed or hand delivered to the clerk’s office. Time sensitive filings may need to be mailed overnight or hand deliver. If you have a question regarding the best way to file large documents, please call 989-743-2262 #3. * * * (c) Violates a rule of conduct of an occupation. * * * (h) Violates any other provision of this act or a rule promulgated under this act for which a penalty is not otherwise prescribed. Plaintiffs used the terms “petition for review” and “claim of appeal” interchangeably in the lower court proceedings.