358782 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In two separate final orders issued on March 29, 2021, the Board of Barber Examiners fined Manke $4,500 and fined the barbershop $4,500 for violating MCL 339.604(c) and (h).4 The orders were e-mailed to plaintiffs and their counsel on March 30, 2021. 2 Plaintiffs sought review of the May 12, 2020, license suspensions in Shiawassee Circuit Court by May 18, 2020. The circuit court denied the claim of appeal because the license suspensions were not final orders under MCR 7.103(A) and plaintiffs had not exhausted their administrative remedies. 3 MCL 339.505(1) provides in relevant part: After an investigation has been conducted, the department may issue an order summarily suspending a license or a certificate of registration issued pursuant to [MCL 339.801 et seq. to MCL 339.2501 et seq.] based on an affidavit by a person familiar with the facts set forth in the affidavit, or, if appropriate, based upon an affidavit on information and belief, that an imminent threat to the public health, safety, and welfare exists. . . . 4 MCL 339.604 of the Occupational Code provides in relevant part: A person who violates 1 or more of the provisions of an article which regulates an occupation or who commits 1 or more of the following shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in section 602: -2- Plaintiffs attempted to