358094 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.3301 states that such actions are “equitable in nature.” 14. MCL 600.3308 states: “Any person who has an estate in possession in the lands of which partition is sought may maintain a claim for partition of those lands . . .” 15. The property at issue has two separate living quarters, each with a bathroom and kitchen. The property has three garage bays.