356102 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A trial court’s sentencing decision is reviewed on appeal for an abuse of discretion. People v Steanhouse, 500 Mich 453, 471; 902 NW2d 327 (2017). This Court reviews issues of -6- constitutionality de novo. People v Benton, 294 Mich App 191, 203; 817 NW2d 599 (2011). “Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and the courts have a duty to construe a statute as constitutional unless its unconstitutionality is clearly apparent.” Id. MCL 769.12, which imposes sentencing enhancements to fourth-offense habitual offenders, states in pertinent part: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. A legislatively mandated minimum sentence is presumed to be proportional and valid. People v Burkett, 337 Mich App 631, 637; 976 NW2d 864 (2021).