In Re Boomanotti Minors (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At a preliminary hearing, a trial court “must decide whether to authorize the filing of the petition and, if authorized, whether the child should remain in the home, be returned home, or be placed in foster care pending trial.” MCR 3.965(B)(12). If the trial court authorizes the filing of the petition, it “may release the child to a parent, guardian, or legal custodian . . . .” MCR 3.965(B)(13)(a). In the alternative, the trial court may order placement of the child in foster care but only after making required findings on certain criteria. MCR 3.965(B)(13)(b). MCL 712A.13a provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (9) The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions: (a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being. (b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a). (c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare. (d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child. (e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare. MCR 3.965(C)(2) is nearly identical to MCL 712A.13a(9); there are no substantive differences and the language in subdivisions (a) through (e) of both the statute and the court rule is in fact identical. In this case, respondent challenges the trial court’s findings with respect to the factors in subdivisions (a) through (d). First, with respect to factor (a), the trial court found that the children were at a substantial risk of harm to their health and safety.