Aaron Batchelder V Echelon Homes (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 721 n 2. Hence, a plaintiff in a premises-liability action “may not rely on MIOSHA and the MIOSHA regulations to escape application of the open and obvious danger doctrine[.]” Id. at 721; accord Hottmann v Hottmann, 226 Mich App 171, 177-178; 572 NW2d 259 (1997) (noting that, although “MIOSHA does not create new common-law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees,” evidence of MIOSHA violations may be considered as “evidence of comparative negligence”), citing MCL 408.1002(2) (“Nothing in this act [i.e., MIOSHA] shall be construed . . . to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.”).