People Of Mi V Daveon Donte Wright (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lockridge, 498 Mich at 365. If there is a scoring error that alters the defendant’s recommended minimum sentence range under the guidelines, the defendant is entitled to resentencing. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). OV 12 concerns a defendant’s sentencing score for “contemporaneous felonious criminal acts.” MCL 777.42(1); People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 724; 803 NW2d 720 (2010). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if the act “occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and it “has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). In scoring OV 12, the sentencing court is required to assess 5 points when the defendant committed “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person” or “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes.” MCL 777.42(1)(d), (e).