People Of Mi V Jason Charles Vanbennekom (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred when it assessed OV 11 at 50 points. Indeed, the “arising out of” standard “requires more than the mere fact that the penetrations involved the same defendant and victim.” People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 132; 826 NW2d 170 (2012). The trial court should have assessed OV 11 at zero points. Resentencing is warranted because subtracting 50 points from defendant’s OV score of 75 changes the recommended guidelines minimum sentence range. See People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). See also MCL 777.62. In so holding, however, we note that MCL 777.41(2)(b) provides that “[m]ultiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender -5- extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13.” MCL 777.43(1)(a) provides for a 50-point score under OV 13 when “the offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person . . . less than 13 years of age[.]” Because the trial court declined the prosecution’s request to assess OV