People Of Mi V Jason Charles Vanbennekom (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 196; 886 NW2d 173 (2016). “Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” People v Blevins, 314 Mich App 339, 348-349; 886 NW2d 456 (2016). In this case, the trial court assessed 50 points for OV 11. As noted by this Court in People v Baskerville, 333 Mich App 276, 297-298; ___ NW2d ___ (2020): The trial court must score 50 points for OV 11 if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). In scoring OV 11, a trial court may not count a sexual penetration that formed the basis for the conviction, MCL 777.41(2)(c), but may score all other “sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense,” MCL 777.41(2)(a). The phrase “arising out of” suggests “a causal connection between two events of a sort that is more than incidental.”