IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF DAVID P VANPOPPELEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (e) A person nominated by a person who is caring for the legally incapacitated individual or paying benefits to the legally incapacitated individual. (4) If none of the persons as designated or listed in subsection (2) or (3) are suitable or willing to serve, the court may appoint any competent person who is suitable and willing to serve, including a professional guardian as provided in [MCL 700.5106]. [Emphasis added.] Similarly, MCL 700.5409 establishes priority for the appointment of a conservator and provides: (1) The court may appoint an individual, a corporation authorized to exercise fiduciary powers, or a professional conservator described in [MCL 700.5106] to serve as conservator of a protected individual’s estate. The following are entitled to consideration for appointment in the following order of priority: (a) A conservator, guardian of property, or similar fiduciary appointed or recognized by the appropriate court of another jurisdiction in which the protected individual resides. -5- (b) An individual or corporation nominated by the protected individual if he or she is 14 years of age or older and of sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice, including a nomination made in a durable power of attorney. (c) The protected individual’s spouse. (d) An adult child of the protected individual. (e) A parent of the protected individual . . . . (f) A relative of the protected individual with whom he or she has resided for more than 6 months before the petition is filed. (g) A person nominated by the person who is caring for or paying benefits to the protected individual. (h) If none of the persons listed in subdivisions (a) to (g) are suitable and willing to serve, any person that the court determines is suitable and willing to serve. (2) . . . If persons have equal priority, the court shall select the person the court considers best qualified to serve. Acting in the protected individual’s best interest, the court may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority. MCL 700.5313(2)(b) and (c) permit a person to choose his or her guardian.