FREDERICK R WHEELER V CITY OF LIVONIA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCR 2.111(B)(1). And we conclude that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the April 2015 sewer backup event was compensable. As discussed above, a governmental agency is not immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup caused by a sewage disposal system event. MCL 691.1417(2). And a “sewage disposal system event” is an overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the substantial proximate cause of it was an obstruction in a service lead not caused by a governmental agency, another connection, or an act of war. MCL 691.1416(k). A “service lead” is “an instrumentality that connects an affected property . . . to the sewage disposal system and that is neither owned nor maintained by a governmental agency.” MCL 691.1416(i). And a “sewage disposal system” means “all interceptor sewers, storm sewers, sanitary sewers . . . and all other plants, works, instrumentalities, and properties used or useful in connection with the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage . . . under the jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency.” MCL 691.1416(j).