FREDERICK R WHEELER V CITY OF LIVONIA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] McGoldrick v Holiday Amusements, Inc, 242 Mich App 286, 292; 618 NW2d 98 (2000). Although the governmental tort liability act (GTLA) affords governmental agencies engaged in a governmental function with broad immunity from tort claims, there are six statutory exceptions including the sewage disposal system event exception at issue here, MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419. See Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 158; 615 NW2d 702 (2000); Willett v Waterford Twp, 271 Mich App 38, 46; 718 NW2d 386 (2006). In relevant part, MCL 691.1417(2) provides that a “governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” MCL 691.1416(k) defines a “sewage disposal system event” or “event” as: the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property. An overflow or backup is not a sewage disposal system event if any of the following was a substantial proximate cause of the overflow or backup: (i) An obstruction in a service lead that was not caused by a governmental agency. . . . MCL 691.1417(1) also provides that “[t]o afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event, a claimant and a governmental agency subject to a claim shall comply with this section and the procedures in sections 18 and 19.” Relevant for our purposes here is the procedure set forth in section 19. Under MCL 691.1419, claimants under this exception and the responsible governmental agency have reciprocal notice responsibilities: (1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (7), a claimant is not entitled to