FREDERICK R WHEELER V CITY OF LIVONIA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, in December 2015 when defendant had the sewer system in front of plaintiffs’ home inspected by United Resource via a camera, a blockage was immediately found and it was unable to get through the sewer line. It also showed that several serious problems existed, including the failure of the sewer main lining. The only way to overcome the sewer main problems was to reroute plaintiffs’ sewer line to tap into the manhole in front of plaintiffs’ house. Plaintiffs further argued that defendant did not comply with the notice requirements of MCL 691.1419(2), including that it did not provide plaintiffs with a “sufficiently detailed explanation of the notice requirements of subsection (1) to allow a claimant to comply with the requirements.” Nevertheless, plaintiffs provided defendant with the proper notice and any failure to comply resulted from defendant’s failure to comply as set forth in MCL 691.1419(3).