ERIKA BRIDGE V ANDREW BRIDGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court in fact took great pains to impart to defendant’s counsel the need to support his position with clear and convincing evidence, especially concerning defendant’s mental health issues and improvements in the parties’ ability to communicate on issues involving the children. Plaintiff’s citation to an unpublished case where we remanded the case to the trial court because the trial court had failed to determine whether the change of legal custody would change the children’s established custodial environment is inapposite here. B. BEST-INTEREST DETERMINATION MCL 722.26a(1) provides the requirements for considering a joint custody award: At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in [MCL 722.23]. (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. MCL 722.23 enumerates the following factors for consideration: (a) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.