BETTY WARNECKE V JEFF WHITE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendants’ argument is simply not supported by the record. The circuit court’s decision to transfer the complaint and the counter-complaint was proper under MCR 2.227(A)(1), which unambiguously permits the circuit court to order such a transfer: When the court in which a civil action is pending determines that it lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action, but that some other Michigan court 1 MCL 600.8301(1) provides that “[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” -4- would have jurisdiction of the action, the court may order the action transferred to the other court in a place where venue would be proper.