PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE MICHAEL PAYNE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Next, defendant argues that it was improper to aggregate the separate amounts of cocaine in order to charge him with the greater charge of possession with intent to deliver 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of cocaine, rather than two lesser charges of possession with intent to deliver less than 50 grams of cocaine. We disagree. We interpret defendant’s argument as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. This Court reviews de novo a defendant’s challenge to sufficiency of the evidence. People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 415; 633 NW2d 376 (2001). MCL 333.7401 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not . . . possess with intent to . . . deliver a controlled substance . . . . (2) A person who violates this section as to: (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) and: * * * (iii) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony. . . . (iv) Which is an amount less than 50 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony. . . . Cocaine is a schedule 2 controlled substance. MCL 333.7214(a)(iv). The elements of possession with intent to deliver 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of cocaine are (1) defendant knowingly possessed a controlled substance, (2) defendant intended to deliver the controlled substance to someone else, (3) the substance possessed was cocaine and defendant -3- was aware that it was, and (4) the cocaine was 50 grams or more but less than 450 grams. MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii); People v Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 389; 582 NW2d 785 (1998). Defendant only argues that the evidence was insufficient to support that defendant possessed the requisite amount of cocaine.