PEOPLE OF MI V RENISHA RENEE LONDON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court repeated this inquiry following its instructions on how to use the verdict form, and again both attorneys responded in the negative. Thus, defendant waived review of the issue on appeal. People v Matuszak, 263 Mich App 42, 57; 687 NW2d 342 (2004). She does not bootstrap a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. 1 Moreover, even if the claim of error was properly preserved, reversal would not be warranted under the circumstances of the case. MCL 769.26 provides that “[n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted . . . in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, . . . unless . . . it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Here, there was no miscarriage of justice. Simply put, the instructional error favored or benefited defendant, taking felony-firearm off the table had the jury convicted her of assault and battery.