ESTATE OF ILKO PODOLAK V GREGORY PODOLAK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphases added.] To overcome the presumption of survivorship, a claimant must provide “reasonably clear and persuasive proof” of fraud or undue influence. See Lau v Lau, 304 Mich 218, 224; 7 NW2d 278 (1943). Further, MCL 490.56 provides that a credit union account held by 2 or more persons, whether jointly or otherwise, “which does not expressly provide that there is no right of survivorship,” is presumed to be a survivorship account; “sums on deposit in a survivorship account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent.” Finally, MCL 490.58 provides that the presumption found in MCL 490.56 is “based upon inferences of the intention of parties to multiple-party accounts arising from the form of the account and the usual expectations of people using these accounts” and is “rebuttable by clear and convincing evidence of a different intention.”