ESTATE OF ILKO PODOLAK V GREGORY PODOLAK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Slatterly v Malidol, 257 Mich App 242, 250-251; 668 NW2d 154 (2003). III. JOINT ACCOUNT Mike argues that the trial court erred by failing to at least hold that a question of material fact existed regarding whether the DCFU account was an account of convenience rather than a true joint account, whether Greg breached his fiduciary duty to Alex, and whether Greg unduly influenced Alex. All of Mike’s arguments essentially boil down to whether he presented -4- sufficient evidence to overcome the statutory presumption found in MCL 487.703. We hold that he did not. MCL 487.703 governs joint accounts and provides in relevant part: When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both or the survivor after the death of 1 of them . . . . * * * The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors. [Emphases added.] To overcome the presumption of survivorship, a claimant must provide “reasonably clear and persuasive proof” of fraud or undue influence. See Lau v Lau, 304 Mich 218, 224; 7 NW2d 278 (1943).