PEOPLE OF MI V ALEX MICHAEL TILTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court stated that it would rely on the expertise of the probation department, and it sentenced Tilton to two years’ incarceration with credit for 120 days served. II. JAIL CREDIT A. STANDARD OF REVIEW The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in calculating Tilton’s jail credit at 120 days. We review de novo whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served. People v Armisted, 295 Mich App 32, 49; 811 NW2d 47 (2011). B. ANALYSIS The prosecutor argues that this case is governed by the sentencing credit statute, MCL 769.11b, which provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing. [Emphasis added.] By its plain language, this statute only applies to presentence jail credit, i.e., to “time in jail prior to sentencing.” Therefore, it is wholly inapplicable in this case involving postsentence jail credit. Tilton argues that this case is governed by our Supreme Court’s decision in People v Gallagher, 404 Mich 429; 273 NW2d 440 (1979) and our Supreme Court’s order in People v Jones, 792 NW2d 748 (2011).