PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN HERBERT GONZALES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MRE 401. The threshold question to ask is whether the ex-wife’s testimony established any fact that “was of consequence to the determination of the action.” People v Mills, 450 Mich 61, 67; 537 NW2d 909 (1995), quoting United States v Dunn, 805 F2d 1275, 1281 (CA 6, 1986). As explained herein, we answer the question in the negative. To prove that a defendant is guilty of possession of a controlled substance, the prosecution is required to prove that the defendant (1) “knowingly or intentionally” (2) “possess[ed]” (3) a “schedule 1, 2, 3, or 4” “controlled substance.” MCL 333.7403(1) and (2)(b)(ii). However, a defendant is exempt if he obtained the substance “from, or pursuant to, a -2- valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or . . . as otherwise authorized by this article.” MCL 333.7403(1).