JOHN LAUVE V GOVERNOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Carlton v Dep’t of Corr, 215 Mich App 490, 501; 546 NW2d 671 (1996). However, “it is well established that the Legislature may impose reasonable procedural requirements, such as a limitations period, on a plaintiff’s available remedies even when those remedies pertain to alleged constitutional violations.” Rusha, 307 Mich App at 307; McCahan, 492 Mich at 736. The procedural rules contained in MCL 600.6431(1) are examples of such “reasonable procedural requirement[s].” Rusha, 307 Mich App at 310. MCL 600.6431(1) provides, in relevant part: [n]o claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state . . . , which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. Our Supreme Court has stated that the requirements set forth in MCL 600.6431 “must be met in order to pursue a claim against the state,” McCahan, 492 Mich at 744-745, and that the notice and verification requirements in MCL 600.6431 are “conditions precedent” to sustaining an action against the