MIKE AIELLO V CARMELLA SABAUGH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The sole relevant questions are whether plaintiff had a clear legal right to have his name placed on the August 2, 2016 primary ballot and whether defendants-appellees had a clear legal duty to put plaintiff’s name on that ballot. This Court reviews the circuit court’s decision whether to grant mandamus relief for an abuse of discretion. Berry, slip op p 2. However, “whether defendants have a clear legal duty to perform and whether plaintiff has a clear legal right to performance of any such duty” are questions of law to be decided de novo on appeal. Id. MCL 168.544d states in relevant part: -2- Nominating petitions for the offices under this act … may be circulated on a countywide form. Petitions circulated countywide shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form shall be substantially as provided in sections … 544c ….. The relevant portions of MCL 168.544c state: (1) … The petition shall be in the following form: NOMINATING PETITION (PARTISAN) We, the undersigned, registered and qualified voters of the city or township of .................. , in the county (strike 1) of ................... and state