AMBER RENEE FARGO V ERNEST STEVEN FARGO III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We accordingly remand to the trial court to make such a -2- determination. If the court finds that an award of joint legal custody will change the established custodial environment, then it may only award joint legal custody after a finding by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the children’s best interests for their father to have joint legal custody. C. ABILITY TO COOPERATE Amber next argues that the trial court erred by failing to make specific findings on whether the parties would be able to cooperate on important decisions before it awarded joint legal custody. MCL 722.26a provides in relevant part: (1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in [MCL 722.23]. (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. [Emphasis added.] Because Ernest sought joint legal custody, the trial court was required to consider awarding joint legal custody, was required to state its reasons for granting or denying joint legal custody on the record, and was required to consider the best-interest factors and “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” MCL 722.26a(1); Lamkin v Engram, 295 Mich App 701, 709; 815 NW2d 793 (2012) (“ ‘Shall’ indicates a mandatory provision.”). Although the trial court considered the bestinterest factors, it failed to consider “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child” as required by MCL 722.26a(1)(b). Thus, the trial court committed clear legal error by misapplying MCL 722.26a(1).