IN RE A MASSAWAY MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 209-210. Subsection (f) of 25 USC 1912 governs the federal evidentiary standard necessary to terminate parental rights to an Indian child, and provides the following: No termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. Both MIFPA and the Michigan court rules contain similar requirements. MCL 712B.15(4) states the following: No termination of parental rights may be ordered in a proceeding described in this section without a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness as described in [MCL 712B.17], that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the [Indian] child. MCR 3.977(G)(2) provides that a court may not terminate a parent’s rights over an Indian child unless “the court finds evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of at least one qualified expert witness,” that “continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian will likely result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”