KAREN S UNDERHILL V JOHN H UNDERHILL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree with both arguments. The Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., sets out procedures for conducting investigations related to allegations of abuse or neglect of a child. Information acquired in the course of such an investigation is confidential. MCL 722.633(3) provides: -7- Except as provided in section 7, a person who disseminates, or who permits or encourages the dissemination of, information contained in the central registry and in reports and records made as provided in this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both, and is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by the dissemination. Canon 3B(3) of the Michigan Code of Judicial Conduct provides: A judge should take or initiate appropriate disciplinary measures against a judge or lawyer for unprofessional conduct of which the judge may become aware.