LUKE NATHANEAL BOWMAN V CHELSEY ANN BOWMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] According to defendant, the visits often lasted a month or more. The children and defendant were also attending church in Georgia, and the older child was enrolled in preschool. Defendant further testified that she is and has been the children’s primary care-giver. This testimony was sufficient to allow the trial court to find that there was a significant connection to Georgia.4 Additionally, MCL 722.1201(1)(b)(ii) requires that “[s]ubstantial evidence” be “available in [the] state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” Although the trial court failed to address this subsection in its opinion, any error in failing to do so was harmless. See MCR 2.613(A). Defendant’s family members lived in Georgia and were presumably available to testify. Evidence of the older child’s schooling would also be available there.