LUKE NATHANEAL BOWMAN V CHELSEY ANN BOWMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, because the children and defendant had a significant connection with Georgia other than mere physical presence and substantial evidence regarding the children’s well-being was available in Georgia, the trial court did not err by finding that Georgia could exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. Moreover, Georgia’s jurisdiction need only have been substantially in conformity with the UCCJEA, not completely such that even if the compliance were not perfect, compliance was substantial enough to find that the trial court did not err. Turning back to MCL 722.1206(1), because Georgia had “jurisdiction substantially in conformity with” the UCCJEA, the Michigan trial court was not permitted to exercise jurisdiction over the matter “unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under [MCL 722.1207].” MCL 722.1206(1). There is no record evidence that the Georgia court made a finding pursuant to MCL 722.1207 that Michigan was a more convenient forum for the childcustody proceeding or that the Georgia court terminated the proceeding filed by defendant. Accordingly, it was proper for the trial court to decline to exercise jurisdiction in this case. However, the trial court erred by failing to comply with MCL 722.1206(2). MCL 722.1206(2) requires the trial court to “stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state” if it “determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child- 4 We do not dispute that plaintiff’s testimony established that there was also a significant connection to Michigan.