LUKE NATHANEAL BOWMAN V CHELSEY ANN BOWMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To establish jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(b), a court of another state may not have jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a), that is, the children must not have a “home state” elsewhere. The trial court properly determined based on the evidence presented that the children did not have a home state. Furthermore, although Wisconsin had arguably been the children’s home state within six months of the commencement of this action, neither of the parties continued to live in Wisconsin in order for it to have jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 722.1201(1)(a).2 Given that no other state had jurisdiction pursuant to that subsection, MCL 722.1201(1)(b) directs a court to find whether “[t]he child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with [the] state other than mere physical presence” and whether “[s]ubstantial evidence is available in [the] state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” MCL 722.1201(1)(b)(i) and (ii). The parties dispute whether Georgia had jurisdiction over the matter on this basis. We agree with the trial court that it did. The term “significant connection” was discussed in White v Harrison-White, 280 Mich App 383, 394; 760 NW2d 691 (2008).