LUKE NATHANEAL BOWMAN V CHELSEY ANN BOWMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court refused to communicate with the Georgia court regarding jurisdiction, contrary to the UCCJEA. We, therefore, remand for the trial court to comply with the requirement of MCL 722.1206(2) that it communicate with the Georgia court. MCL 722.1206(2) further provides that, after communicating with the other court, the Michigan court shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding “[i]f the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum.” Accordingly, if, after communication between the two courts, the Georgia court does not determine that Michigan is a more appropriate forum to resolve the child-custody dispute, the trial court shall dismiss this case.5 This matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this