LUKE NATHANEAL BOWMAN V CHELSEY ANN BOWMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding. Pursuant to MCL 722.1206(1), because a child-custody proceeding had already commenced in Georgia, the next inquiry is whether Georgia had “jurisdiction substantially in conformity with” the UCCJEA. Whether a state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination is governed by MCL 722.1201. See MCL 722.1201(2) (indicating that section 201 of the UCCJEA is the “exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this state”); Ga Code Ann § 19-9-61(b) (identical provision to MCL 722.1201(2)). MCL 722.1201 states, in relevant part, the following: (1) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under [MCL 722.1207] or [MCL 722.1208], and the court finds both of the following: (i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence. (ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. “Home state” means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a childcustody proceeding. MCL 722.1102(g).