LUKE NATHANEAL BOWMAN V CHELSEY ANN BOWMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Doing so was erroneous. Before a Michigan court makes an initial custody determination, it must first be determined “whether an out-of-state child custody proceeding has already commenced.” Fisher, 269 Mich App at 253-254. Because defendant undisputedly filed her complaint in the Georgia court first, a child-custody proceeding had already commenced at the time plaintiff filed the instant action. As a result, the trial court should have first looked to MCL 722.1206, which governs simultaneous child-custody proceedings and states, in relevant part, as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.12041], a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of 1 MCL 722.1204 governs situations where a trial court has temporary emergency jurisdiction, and it is not relevant to this appeal. -2- another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under [MCL 722.1207]. (2) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204], before hearing a childcustody proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties as required by [MCL 722.1209]. If the court determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding. Pursuant to MCL 722.1206(1), because a child-custody proceeding had already commenced in Georgia, the next inquiry is whether Georgia had “jurisdiction substantially in conformity with” the UCCJEA. Whether a state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination is governed by MCL