PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN WARREN WITHERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Filip, 278 Mich App 635, 640; 754 NW2d 660 (2008). A trial court’s response to claims of inaccuracies in a defendant’s presentence report is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 648; 658 NW2d 504 (2003). “A court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 645; 780 NW2d 321 (2009). B. OV 9 OV 9 addresses the number of victims. MCL 777.39. The trial court must score ten points if there are “2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). The trial court must “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life . . . as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a).