PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN WARREN WITHERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Upon recalculation, the trial court shall amend the judgment of sentence to provide for the proper credit and forward a copy of the amended judgment of sentence to the Department of Corrections. D. RESTITUTION Withers next challenges the order of restitution. “[W]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order . . . that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . .” MCL 780.766(2). In People v McKinley, 496 Mich 410, 419-420; 852 NW2d 770 (2014) (alterations in original), our Supreme Court stated: -4- The plain language of the statute authorizes the assessment of full restitution only for “any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . .” The statute does not define “gives rise to,” but a lay dictionary defines the term as “to produce or cause.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2000), p 1139. Only crimes for which a defendant is charged “cause” or “give rise to” the conviction.