IN RE TRAVIS MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We therefore deem this issue unpreserved, thus subject to review only for plain error affecting substantial rights. See Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000). Where a court has taken temporary jurisdiction over a child, reasonable efforts must be made to reunite the child with the natural parents unless doing so would cause a substantial risk of harm to the child’s physical or mental well-being. Tallman v Milton, 192 Mich App 606, 614615; 482 NW2d 187 (1992), citing MCL 712A.19a(4). See also MCL 400.115b(2) (explaining that “the department shall assure, if necessary, the provision of appropriate social services to the child, parent, guardian, custodian, or person serving in loco parentis, to reinforce and supplement the parental capabilities, so that the behavior or situation causing the problem is corrected or the child is otherwise protected”). Where reasonable efforts toward reunification are required, but the petitioning agency has failed to allow the respondent a reasonable opportunity to participate in services, the result is a “hole” in the evidentiary record that renders termination of parental rights improper.