PEOPLE OF MI V RANDOLPH SCOTT DIABO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] PEOPLE OF MI V RANDOLPH SCOTT DIABO (Per Curiam Opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, UNPUBLISHED October 18, 2016 Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 330623 Marquette Circuit Court LC No. 15-053288-FH RANDOLPH SCOTT DIABO, Defendant-Appellant. Before: MARKEY, P.J., and MURPHY and RONAYNE KRAUSE, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant appeals by right his conviction after a jury trial of being a prisoner in possession of a weapon, MCL 800.283(4). We affirm. MCL 800.283(4) provides as follows: Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment. During a search of defendant’s prison cell, two corrections officers, Tyler Hattamer and Matthew Schroderus, discovered a pair of eyeglasses with the plastic on the sides pieces cut through. These eyeglasses constitute the “weapon” or “implement” defendant was convicted of possessing.