ALICE M BROWN V CITY OF SAULT STE MARIE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Brown to seek adequate award for her injuries and damage suffered in this event.” Plaintiff’s letter notified defendants of her intentions to make a claim for the injury she sustained. Further, there is nothing in the language of MCL 691.1404(1) requiring an injured person to personally sign the notice letter. Defendants argue that both MCL 691.1404(1) and MCL 600.6431 should be construed alike as requiring that the notice be personally signed by the claimant. However, while the language of MCL 600.64311 provides that the “notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant,” MCL 691.1404(1) has no such requirement. In Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 497 Mich 290; 871 NW2d 129 (2015), the Court held that the plaintiffs’ 1 MCL 600.6431 provides as follows: “No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. [Emphasis added.] -4- claims against the state was barred because their notices did not comply with the requirements of MCL 600.6431 which required that the notice be “signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” Id. at 293, 299-300. Moreover, this Court has not deemed notices sent by the claimants’ attorneys in other cases as deficient on the ground that it was signed by an attorney.