ALICE M BROWN V CITY OF SAULT STE MARIE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. “If reasonable minds could not differ on the legal effects of the facts, whether governmental immunity bars a plaintiff’s claim is a question of law.” Id. The governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides that a governmental agency is immune from tort liability while engaging in a governmental function unless a specific exception applies. MCL 691.1407(1). The highway exception to governmental immunity requires a governmental agency to maintain a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. MCL 691.1402(1). In order to bring a claim under the highway exception, a plaintiff must first provide notice in accordance with MCL 691.1404(1), which provides as follows: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and the nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. -3- In Rowland v Washtenaw County Road Com’n, 477 Mich 197, 219; 731 NW2d 41 (2007), our Supreme Court stated that “MCL 691.1404 is straightforward, clear, unambiguous, and not constitutionally suspect. Accordingly . . . it must be enforced as written.”