ALICE M BROWN V CITY OF SAULT STE MARIE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. This Court held that plaintiff’s initial notice was defective because it did not include the name of a known witness but found that plaintiff’s subsequent notice complied with the requirements of MCL 691.1404(1). Id. at 655. In addition, although the trial court correctly interpreted MCL 691.1404(3) as creating an exception for certain injured persons, it wrongly interpreted MCL 691.1404(1) as requiring an injured person to personally sign the “complaint.” MCL 691.1404(3) provides as follows: If the injured person is under the age of 18 years at the time the injury occurred, he shall serve the notice required by subsection (1) not more than 180 days from the time the injury occurred, which notice may be filed by a parent, attorney, next of friend or legally appointed guardian. If the injured person is physically or mentally incapable of giving notice, he shall serve the notice required by subsection (1) not more than 180 days after the termination of the disability . . . ” [Emphasis added.] Again, because the statute does not define the meaning of the word “filed,” it is appropriate to consult dictionary definitions to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of the word.