IN RE ALLEN MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 295; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). Clear error exists “if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” Id. at 296-297. 2 B. ANALYSIS To properly exercise jurisdiction, the trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that a statutory basis for jurisdiction exists. Id. at 295. The court assumed jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2). We address them in reverse order. First, MCL 712A.2(b)(2) provides that the court has jurisdiction over a minor “[w]hose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.” This requires a showing that the child’s custodial environment is unfit. See In re Matter of Curry, 113 Mich App 821, 830; 318 NW2d 567 (1982). It was undisputed that JMA was in the custody of his father and there were no allegations whatsoever that the father’s home, i.e., the child’s custodial environment was unfit. Accordingly, the trial court clearly erred in finding that jurisdiction was proper under this subsection. Next, MCL 712A.2(b)(1) provides that the court has jurisdiction over a minor if (1) the child’s “parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals,” (2) if the child is “subject to a substantial risk or harm to his or her mental well-being,” (3) if the child “is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian,” or (4) if the child “is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .” At the outset, it is plain that the latter four