IN RE C V DAVIS MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 et seq., contains notice provisions similar to those in Michigan statutes. In MCL 712B.9, the Michigan Legislature provided: (1) In a child custody proceeding, if the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the petitioner shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending child custody proceeding and of the right to intervene. If the identity or location of the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe cannot be determined, notice shall be given to the secretary in the same manner described in this subsection. The secretary has 15 days after receipt of notice to provide the requisite notice to the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe. (2) No foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceeding shall be held until at least 10 days after receipt of notice by the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe or the secretary. The parent or Indian custodian or the tribe shall, upon request, be granted up to 20 additional days to prepare for the proceeding. If the petitioner or court later discovers that the child may be an Indian child, all further proceedings shall be suspended until notice is received by the tribe or the secretary as set forth in this subsection. If the court determines after a hearing that the parent or tribe was prejudiced by lack of notice, the prior decisions made by the court shall be vacated and the case shall proceed from the first hearing. The petitioner has the burden of proving lack of prejudice. -2- original or a legible copy of the return receipt or other proof of service showing delivery of the notice. [Emphasis added.] We reject as unsupported in the record the father’s challenge to the adequacy of petitioner’s tribal notices.