IN RE KRUEGER MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. We review a trial court’s decision to deny revocation of a voluntary release of parental rights for an abuse of discretion. See In re Burns, 236 Mich App 291, 292; 599 NW2d 783 (1999). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” In re MKK, 286 Mich App 546, 564; 781 NW2d 132 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). With respect to release by a parent under the Adoption Code, MCL 710.29(7) provides, in pertinent part: A release by a parent or a guardian of the child shall not be executed until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge . . . has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child; and, if the child is over 5 years of age, the court has determined that the child is best served by the release. After a petitioner voluntarily releases his child for adoption, he does not have an absolute right to revoke the release for “a mere change of heart.” In re Blankenship, 165 Mich App 706, 713; 418 NW2d 919 (1988).