IN RE K A PUTMAN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Neither the court rule nor In re Mason impose any specific telephone communication requirements which would apply to respondent in this case. Instead, the facts show that respondent had notice and he was free to appear in-person or to call via telephone in the same manner that he called for the March 3, 2014 hearing. In sum, respondent was not denied due process by the trial court’s failure to follow the procedures in MCR 2.004.2 D. REUNIFICATION SERVICES Next, respondent contends that petitioner failed in its statutory duty to engage him in reunification services. Under MCL 712A.19a(2), except in cases involving certain aggravating circumstance, “reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases.” See In re Mason, 486 Mich at 152. In particular, our Supreme Court described the petitioner’s duty to engage parents with a service plan as follow: If the court orders placement of a child outside the child’s home, the DHS must prepare an initial services plan within 30 days of the child’s