JOHN WILLIS TIPTON V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 353-354. “If the facts are not in dispute and reasonable minds could not differ concerning the legal effect of those facts, whether a claim is barred by immunity is a question for the court to decide as a matter of law.” Id. at 354. B. MOTOR VEHICLE EXCEPTION With certain exceptions, “a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). One of the exceptions to this general immunity from tort liability is the motor vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, which provides: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. The parties dispute what it means to “operate” a motor vehicle under MCL 691.1405. The Court first addressed this question in Orlowski v Jackson State Prison, 36 Mich App 113; 193 NW2d 206 (1971), whose implicit overruling was recognized by Martin v Rapid Inter-Urban Transit Partnership, 271 Mich