JOHN WILLIS TIPTON V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court also granted Naranjo’s motion for summary disposition, finding the facts “insufficient to conclude that Naranjo’s conduct rose to the level of gross negligence” and that reasonable minds could not differ in that regard. Accordingly, the trial court issued the corresponding order from which plaintiff now appeals. II. ANALYSIS A. STANDARD OF REVIEW 1 In his complaint, plaintiff relied on MCL 600.6475, which provides as follows: In all actions brought in the court of claims against the state to recover damages resulting from the negligent operation by an officer, agent or employee of the state of a motor vehicle or an aircraft, other than a military aircraft, of which the state is owner, the fact that the state, in the ownership or operation of such motor vehicle or aircraft, was engaged in a governmental function shall not be a defense to such action. This act shall not be construed to impose upon the state a liability other or greater than the liability imposed by law upon other owners of motor vehicles or aircraft. MCL 600.6475, of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, and MCL 691.1405, of the Government Tort Liability Act (GTLA), both address Michigan’s exception to governmental immunity for damages “resulting from the negligent operation by” an “officer, agent, or employee . . . of a motor vehicle. . . .” MCL 600.6475 specifically deals with all such actions brought against the state in the court of claims. The operative language in both statutes for purposes of the issues before this Court is identical.