JOHN WILLIS TIPTON V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The governmental employee has the burden of proving that he is entitled to immunity under MCL 691.1407(2). Odom v Wayne County, 482 Mich 459, 479; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). Gross negligence is defined as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(8)(a). “The plain language of the governmental immunity statute indicates that the Legislature limited employee liability to situations where the contested conduct was substantially more than negligent.” Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 122; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).