IN RE L L VASQUEZ MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondents, however, abandon those issues by not addressing them in their brief. Prince v MacDonald, 237 Mich App 186, 197; 602 NW2d 834 (1999). Moreover, because only one statutory ground for termination must be established, In re Trejo Minors, 462 Mich 341, 350, 360; 612 NW2d 407 (2000), respondents’ failure to address whether the record supported termination of their parental rights pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) precludes them from receiving relief in regard to the statutory grounds for termination. Nevertheless, MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) provides that a trial court may terminate a parent’s rights to a child if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” In this case, the minor child was removed from respondents’ home after the child was physically caught between respondents while they were engaged in violent behavior. On one occasion, respondent mother used the child as a human shield.