PEOPLE OF MI V CARLA SLEDGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In light of the relevant factors and the statutory definitions, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that Collins was not a public officer. The Department of Corporation Counsel was created in § 4.311 of the Wayne County Charter which provides that “[t]he director of the department is the Corporation Counsel. The director and deputy director shall be attorneys licensed to practice law in Michigan.”6 By contrast, the position of assistant corporation council 5 Wayne County Ordinances, § 40-3 defines an “appointed official” as “a public servant who is not elected, but rather is appointed by an elected official and holds either a compensated or uncompensated position.” 6 Based on the authority of Const 1963, art 7, § 2, “[a]ny county may . . . adopt . . . a county charter in a manner and with powers and limitations to be provided by general law. . . .” In accordance with 1966 PA 293, the Legislature enacted the charter counties act (CCA), MCL 45.501 et seq. “Every county adopting a charter under the provisions of [the CCA] shall be a body corporate.”