PEOPLE OF MI V CARLA SLEDGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] 2010 up to and including June, 2013, did commit an indictable offense at common law, to wit: Misconduct In Office by having a duty to fully and honestly inform a legislative body, to wit: the Wayne County Building Authority, and did intentionally testify, make statements, advise, communicate, create, and/or prevent, hinder and/or obstruct information to said legislative body, which contained materially false and/or misleading information involving the subject of said reporting duty, to wit: the cost(s) and/or financial status of the Wayne County Consolidated Jail Project; contrary to MCL 750.505. . . . [Emphasis in original.] MCL 750.505 provides that “[a]ny person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony[.]” “The offense of misconduct in office was an indictable offense at common law.” People v Coutu (On Remand), 235 Mich App 695, 705; 599 NW2d 556 (1999).