IN RE SAWINSKI/MASCARETTI MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 80; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). Clear and convincing evidence is evidence that “produce[s] in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established, evidence so clear, direct and weighty and convincing as to enable [the fact-finder] to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in an issue.” [In re Martin, 450 Mich 204, 227; 538 NW2d 399 (1995), quoting In re Jobes, 108 NJ 394, 407-408; 529 A2d 434 (1987).] Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i), a court may terminate a parent’s rights if the court finds that “[t]he conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g), the court may terminate a parent’s rights where the court finds that the parent, “without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care -3- and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” A parent’s failure to participate in, and benefit from, a service plan is evidence that the parent will not be able to provide a child proper care and custody. In re White, 303 Mich App 701, 710; 846 NW2d 61 (2014). Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), the court may terminate a parent’s rights if it finds that “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” Harm for this purpose includes emotional harm. In re Hudson, 294 Mich App 261, 268; 817 NW2d 115 (2011).