PEOPLE OF MI V BRYCE EAN KERN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Smith-Anthony, 494 Mich 669, 676; 837 NW2d 415 (2013). “[A] reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). A conviction for reckless driving causing death requires proof that defendant (1) “operate[d] a vehicle upon a highway . . . or other place open to the general public,” MCL 257.626(2), (2) operated that vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” and (3) by the operation of that vehicle “ ‘cause[d] the death of another person. . . .’ ” People v Jones, 497 Mich 155, 166; 860 NW2d 112 (2014), quoting MCL 257.626(33) and (4).