KATHY ANDERSON STARK V JAMES L KLUNGLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The matter is further complicated by the fact that Mark Klungle apparently lived at the property for around 15 years, paying a rent, which turned out to be the exact amount of the mortgage. -2- Turning first to docket number 329434, the only issue remaining before the trial court, and the only issue before us on appeal, is whether defendant has a viable slander of title claim. The trial court concluded that he does not and granted summary disposition to plaintiff. The trial court granted summary disposition based upon two statutory provisions, MCL 565.25(2)(d) and MCL 565.108. We review a grant of summary disposition de novo. Citizens Ins Co of America v Buck, 216 Mich App 217, 221; 548 NW2d 680 (1995). MCL 565.25 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the recording of a levy, attachment, lien, lis pendens, sheriff’s certificate, marshal’s certificate, or other instrument of encumbrance does not perfect the instrument of encumbrance unless both of the following are found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have accompanied the instrument when it was delivered to the register under section 24(1) of this chapter: *** (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to any of the following: *** (d) The filing of an encumbrance authorized in a final order by a court of competent jurisdiction. The trial court summarized the parties’ position on this issue, and stated its conclusion, as follows: It has been asserted here by the plaintiff that MCL 565.25(2)(d) authorizes the filing of this lis pendens because it was authorized in a final order by a court of competent jurisdiction; that is to say, that Judge Feeney’s order in the divorce case authorized the lien and ordered the lien and therefore would authorize an encumbrance.