PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW ROBERT BRUNN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] I submit to you that, in all likelihood, the defendant did. Specifically, defendant challenges the last paragraph of the above argument. The Constitutions of both the Michigan and the United States protect a person’s right against being “compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself[.]” US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 1, § 17. Thus, a defendant in a criminal case may rest on the “ ‘presumption of innocence,’ ” and “no reference or comment may be made regarding defendant’s failure to testify.” People v Fields, 450 Mich 94, 108-109; 538 NW2d 356 (1995); see also MCL 600.2159 (“A defendant in any criminal case or proceeding shall only at his own request be deemed a competent witness, and his neglect to testify shall not create any presumption against him, nor shall the court permit any reference or comment to be made to or upon such neglect.”). Additionally, a prosecutor may not “shift the burden of proof” by suggesting that the defendant must prove something by presenting evidence or offering a reasonable explanation for damaging evidence. People v Fyda, 288 Mich App 446, 463-464; 793 NW2d 712 (2010).