IN RE A MCDOWELL MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Regarding the adequacy of the services provided by DHHS, typically we review for clear error the trial court’s finding that reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family. See In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 542; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). However, respondent failed to object to the service plan in the trial court or to indicate that the services provided were somehow inadequate, meaning that her claim is unpreserved and reviewed for plain error. See In re Frey, 297 Mich App 242, 247; 824 NW2d 569 (2012); In re VanDalen, 293 Mich App 120, 135; 809 NW2d 412 (2011). Under MCL 712A.19a(2), except in certain circumstances, before termination of parental rights, “[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases[.]” See In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). Notably, under MCL 712A.19a(2)(c), “the prior involuntary termination of parental rights to a child's sibling is a circumstance under which reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family need not be made.”