ANTHONY ROBERTS V HBPO NORTH AMERICA INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We conclude that the policy language, being clear and unambiguous, reflects the parties’ intent and must be enforced as written. Smith Trust, 480 Mich at 24. That language explicitly precludes employees who are not actively employed on the date of the bonus payout from being eligible to receive a bonus. Although plaintiff argues this result is harsh, resulting in a loss of the 2014 bonus he allegedly earned, courts must honor the policy’s clear and unambiguous language.2 See MCL 408.471(e); MCL 408.473 (providing that under Michigan law, fringe benefits, including a bonus, shall be paid “in accordance with the terms set forth in the written contract or policy.”) Thus, as a matter of law, plaintiff’s breach of contract claim fails and the trial court did not err in granting summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) in defendant’s favor.