JAMES O'NEILL V JANICE A MOSES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.”3 However, “[t]he discretion confided to trial 2 At a later hearing, Judge Dodge made the following observation: Either there has been a prescriptive easement or an entitlement that’s proven at trial, or not . . .That’s just the way the law is, you know. If you haven’t established that you’ve got a prescriptive right to have a dock or to permanently moor a boat, the law in Michigan is very clear then, you don’t have any riparian interest or ownership, and out it goes. 3 Also see MCL 600.2301: “The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment -15- judges under the standard, ‘leave shall be freely given when justice so requires,’ is not boundless.” Ben P Fyke & Sons, Inc v Gunter Co, 390 Mich 649, 658; 213 NW2d 134 (1973).