JAMES O'NEILL V JANICE A MOSES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Court has only stated that the amendment that we wanted to file, the Court did not permit that. I think that’s an important distinction. However, on appeal, the Trust now argues that it “was not ‘restating’ any allegations, but was raising new allegations and defenses.” The remaining defendants argue the opposite (and in keeping with the argument in the trial court) – that a prescriptive easement was properly pleaded. Defendants look to the statute of limitations in MCL 600.5801(4), which provides: -13- No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. *** (4) Other cases. In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years. Defendants are correct that § 600.5801(4) is the limitations period that gives rise to claims for adverse possession and prescriptive easement.