IN RE SBQ MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Conversely, the trial court expressly acknowledged respondent’s lack of involvement with and financial support for SBQ for the first decade of her life; however, it was persuaded by his recent efforts in light of the mandatory language in MCL 710.51(6)(b). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not erroneously apply the two-year time period set forth in MCL 710.51(6)(b). 3. ESTABLISHING MCL 710.51(6)(B) Lastly, they argue that reversal is appropriate because the trial court erred in concluding that they could not establish that MCL 710.51(6)(B) was satisfied by clear and convincing evidence. Again, we disagree. MCL 710.51(6)(b) requires that “[t]he other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.” While the phrase “regularly and substantially” cannot be “reduced to a specific number of visits within two years,” Martyn, 161 Mich App at 482, we have generally concluded that infrequent or sporadic contact between a parent and child in insufficient to avoid the termination of parental rights