IN RE SBQ MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, as stated above, a trial court is not required to hold an evidentiary hearing or take new evidence to affirm, modify, or vacate its previous decisions. -3- Accordingly, because the trial court was not required to hold an evidentiary hearing or take new evidence, we conclude that the trial court did not err in reaching its decision without doing so. 2. INTERPRETATION OF MCL 710.51(6) Next, they argue that reversal is appropriate because the trial court erroneously applied the two-year time period set forth in MCL 710.51(6). We disagree. Similarly to subsection (a), subsection (b) of MCL 710.51(6) requires that a parent, “having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.” (Emphasis added.) This two-year time period “ ‘commence[s] on the filing date of the petition and extend[s] backwards from that date for a period of two years or more.’ ” Hill, 221 Mich App at 689, quoting In re Halbert, 217 Mich App 607, 612; 552 NW2d 528 (1996) (alterations by Hill Court).