IN RE SMITH MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 80; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). “In Michigan, child protective proceedings comprise two phases: the adjudicative phase and the dispositional phase.” In re Sanders, 495 Mich 394, 404; 852 NW2d 524 (2014) (citation omitted). “Generally, a court determines whether it can take jurisdiction over the child in the first place during the adjudicative phase.” Id. Jurisdiction is established pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b). Id. As relevant to the instant case, that statute provides that a trial court has jurisdiction in proceedings concerning children under 18 years of age “[w]hose home environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent . . . is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.” MCL 712A.2(b)(2). To exercise jurisdiction, the trial court is required to find that this or another statutory ground found in MCL 712A.2(b) has been proved by a preponderance of the evidence. In re BZ, 264 Mich App at 295; MCR 3.977(E)(2).