PEOPLE OF MI V JACOB MICHAEL SCHRAM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While not employing the nomenclature, defendant is effectively arguing that the sentences were not proportionate to the seriousness of the offenses or the history of the offender, which is an issue that we review for an abuse of discretion on appeal. People v Armisted, 295 Mich App 32, 51; 811 NW2d 47 (2011). Defendant’s guidelines minimum sentence range was 78 to 130 months, and the trial court, exercising its discretion, doubled the guidelines range to 156 to 260 months under MCL 2 Defendant does not assert that there was a problem with the chain of custody beyond the initial seizure stage. -3- 333.7413(2), considering defendant’s past conviction for operating or maintaining a meth lab in 2010. Under MCL 333.7413(2), “an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” MCL 333.7413(2) authorizes, but does not compel, a sentencing court to double the guidelines range for purposes of imposing sentence. People v Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 430-431; 707 NW2d 624 (2005).