IN RE D J SMITH MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 712A.19b(5); see also In re Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 90; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). We review for clear error a trial court’s factual findings in a termination of parental rights case, including a court’s findings that a statutory ground for termination has been established and that termination is in a child’s best interests. MCR 3.977(K); In re Trejo, 462 Mich 341, 356-357; 612 NW2d 407 (2000). Termination is warranted under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) if a “parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” In this case, respondent had a significant criminal record related to actions he took against members of his household. Respondent was repeatedly convicted of child abuse and domestic violence.