PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY DANFORTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] B. SENTENCING Defendant also contends his sentencing guidelines were improperly scored and that trial counsel’s failure to object to the miscalculation of the sentencing guidelines at the sentencing hearing resulted in ineffective assistance of counsel. Specifically, defendant challenges the trial court’s scoring of Prior Record Variable (PRV) 1, PRV 6 and Offense Variable (OV) 13 and trial counsel’s failure to object. MCL 777.50, the statute that governs scoring PRV 1 through PRV 5 states, in pertinent part: (1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication. (2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain. [MCL 777.50(1)-(2)]. Thus, when scoring PRV 1 through PRV 5, a court looks to see “whether, starting with the present offense, there was ever a gap of 10 or more years between a discharge date and a subsequent commission date that would cut off the remainder of [defendant’s] prior convictions . . . .” People v Billings, 283 Mich App 538, 552; 770 NW2d 893 (2009).