PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY DANFORTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At the time Woods was shot, defendant was on probation for two counts of felonious assault, MCL 750.82(1), one count of malicious destruction of personal property $200 or more but less than $1,000, MCL 750.377a(1)(c)(i), and domestic violence, MCL 750.812. All four convictions stemmed from the same incident on July 9, 2010. At the time of sentencing, defendant also had an outstanding warrant issued March 10, 2011, for violating his probation. Defendant challenges his scores under both PRV 1 and PRV 6. MCL 777.51, the statute governing the scoring of PRV 1, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Prior record variable 1 is prior high severity felony convictions. Score prior record variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (c) The offender has 1 prior high severity felony conviction …… 25 points * * * (2) As used in this section, ‘prior high severity felony conviction’ means a conviction of any of the following, if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed: (a) A crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D. The trial court did not clearly err in scoring PRV 1. Gloster, 499 Mich at 204. Defendant was correctly assessed 25 points under PRV 1, indicating one prior high severity conviction, MCL 777.51(1)(c), where defendant had a prior conviction of bank robbery, MCL 750.531, which is a Class C felony.