PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY DANFORTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, defendant was properly assessed 10 points under PRV 6. Overall, defendant was correctly assessed a total of 85 points for his total PRV score. Using the sentencing grid for Class A offenses, MCL 777.62, defendant’s total PRV score of 85 points properly placed him in the PRV Level F range. Finally, defendant challenges the scoring of OV13. MCL 777.43, the statute governing the scoring of OV13, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (c) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person …………………………… 25 points -6- * * * (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 13: (a) For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction. Again, it was not error for the trial court to assess defendant 25 points pursuant to MCL 777.43(1)(c).