IN RE ROGERS/SMITH/BUTLER/FOSTER-THOMPSON MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondent additionally argues that the trial court clearly erred in terminating her parental rights because the children’s placement with relatives weighs against termination. Respondent is correct that the children’s placement with relatives may weigh against a decision to terminate parental rights. See In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 164; 782 NW2d 747, 758 (2010); MCL 712A.19a(6)(a) (“The court is not required to order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights if . . . [t]he child is being cared for by relatives”). However, placement with relatives is not an automatic bar to termination; rather, “the fact that a child is living with relatives when the case proceeds to termination is a factor to be considered in determining whether termination is in the child's best interests.”